For using this site, please activate JavaScript.
Elfmeter Facebook-Blau Facebook-Messenger-Blau Facebook-Messenger-Weiss Groundhopping Laender Platzverweis Spiele Spieler Tore Torschuetzen Trainer Twitter-Blau Vereine Wettbewerbe WhatsApp-gruen alles_gelesen bc-land bc-spieler bc-verein bc-wettbewerb facebook fanticker fanticker_white favoriten google+ home instagram kalender_blue kommentare_beitraege_sprechblase linkedin liveticker_white mail-schwarz notification offizielle-homepage passwort pinterest rss schliessen share-blauaufweiss share-weissaufblau snapchat suche-grau suche thread_erstellen twitter vimeo whatsapp xing youtube

Nigel Pearson

Date of Birth (Age): Aug 21, 1963 (55)

Place of Birth: England Nottingham

Nationality: England England

Appointed: Sep 22, 2017

Contract until: 30.06.2019

Coaching Licence : UEFA Pro Licence

Avg. term as coach : 1,04 Years

Preferred formation : 4-2-3-1

Nigel Pearson
Getty Images
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
OH Leuven Manager
Belgium Proximus League
Appointed: Sep 22, 2017
Contract until: 30.06.2019

Personal Details

Name in Home Country /
Full Name:
Nigel Graham Pearson
Date of Birth: Aug 21, 1963
Place of Birth: Nottingham  England
Age: 55
Nationality: England  England
Avg. term as coach: 1,04 Years
Coaching Licence: UEFA Pro Licence
Preferred formation: 4-2-3-1

History

This is an overview of the career of a manager.

wappenClubAppointedIn charge untilPositionMatchesPPM
Oud-Heverlee Leuven17/18 (Sep 22, 2017) expected 30.06.2019 Manager471,32
Derby County15/16 (May 27, 2016) 16/17 (Oct 8, 2016) Manager121,00
Leicester City11/12 (Nov 15, 2011) 14/15 (Jun 30, 2015) Manager1821,61
Hull City10/11 (Jul 1, 2010) 11/12 (Nov 14, 2011) Manager631,41
Leicester City08/09 (Jul 1, 2008) 09/10 (Jun 29, 2010) Manager1031,80
Southampton FC07/08 (Feb 18, 2008) 07/08 (May 29, 2008) Manager141,14
Newcastle United07/08 (Jan 9, 2008) 07/08 (Jan 16, 2008) Caretaker Manager21,50
Newcastle United06/07 (Oct 18, 2006) 08/09 (Feb 8, 2008) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Glenn Roeder (42 Games), Sam Allardyce (24 Games), Kevin Keegan (4 Games)
West Bromwich Albion06/07 (Sep 18, 2006) 06/07 (Oct 16, 2006) Caretaker Manager42,50
West Bromwich Albion04/05 (Nov 9, 2004) 06/07 (Oct 17, 2006) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Bryan Robson (75 Games)
Stoke City99/00 (Jul 1, 1999) 01/02 (Jun 30, 2001) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Gudjón Thórdarson (1 Game)
Carlisle United98/99 (Dec 5, 1998) 98/99 (May 17, 1999) Manager--
Transfers as a player

All the player's transfers.

Season Date Left Joined MV Fee  
98/99 Jul 1, 1998 Middlesbrough FC Retired - -
94/95 Jul 1, 1994 Sheffield Wednesday Middlesbrough FC - 900 Th. €
87/88 Jul 1, 1987 Shrewsbury Town Sheffield Wednesday - 300 Th. €
81/82 Jul 1, 1981 Heanor Town FC Shrewsbury Town - ?
Total Fees: 1,20 Mill. €  

Further details

Nigel Pearson is the father of James Pearson (Macclesfield Town).